AREA VII EVENTING
Oregon – Washington – Montana – Idaho – Alaska
USEA Area VII Annual Meeting and Awards Banquet
January 20, 2024
Embassy Suites
9000 SW Washington Square Rd
Tigard, OR 97223
Please join us in welcoming our keynote speaker and clinician Bec Braitling.
Annual Meeting Registration - https://www.cognitoforms.com/USEA2/USEAAreaVIIAnnualMeetingAndAwardsCelebration2024
Hotel Registration link – Embassy Suites by Hilton Portland Washington Square 1(503) 644-4000 - Directions
Congratulations to all our Area VII year end award winners (visit our Leaderboard link (pdf version)
Annual Meeting Schedule of Activities
SATURDAY
8:30am Registration
9-12 Education/Activities
Staying on the Nice List- Event Registration 101
Riding and Training Standards with Bec Braitling or Arnell Sporthorses
12- Lunch & Business Meeting
1-4 Education/Activities
Rider Research Study Be Balanced Physical Therapy
Program Meetings (Young Rider, Adult Rider, Pro Rider)
Dinner
Keynote: Bec Braitling
Awards Banquet
9am-5pm
Vendor Trade Fair
Silent Auction
SUNDAY
9-11am GALLOPS SALE Area VII Only Hours
10-2pm Riding & Teaching Clinic with Bec Braitling Hosted at French Hill (Continuing Ed Credit Available or ECP)
CLINIC SCHEDULE
10 Registration
10:15 Opening Lecture
10:45-11:45 Lesson I
11:45 Lunch
12:15-1:15 Lesson II
1:15-2 Closing Lecture
Location at French Hill Farm in Aurora, OR
Congratulations to our 2023 USEA Area VII Year End Award Winners, for the complete list of placings through 5th place visit our Leaderboard link (pdf version)
Junior (2005) - Beg. Novice |
|||
Horse | Rider | Owner | |
1st | Honey Do Sunday | Gabi Anderton | Gabi Anderton |
2nd | D'Eva's Fleurie | Kylie E. Hoxeng | Kylie Hoxeng |
3rd | Mugzy | Lily Rhea | Lily Rhea |
Senior -Beg Novice |
|||
Horse | Rider | Owner | |
1st | ODonnells Riverdancer | Susan K. Harrel | Susan Harrel |
2nd | Smitten | Catie Cejka | Jessica Wickersham |
3rd | Luna | Dorthe Wildenschild | Dorthe Wildenschild |
Junior (2005) - Novice |
|||
Horse | Rider | Owner | |
1st | Encore | Alexis Johnson | Alexis Johnson |
2nd | Orion's Shining Star | Sarah L. Buehler | Roxanne Moore |
3rd | Rubiella DSF | Brianna Philipp | Jasmine Philipp |
Senior - Novice |
|||
Horse | Rider | Owner | |
1st | Coby R | Tracey G. Trewin | Cauleen Glass |
2nd | Barracuda | Jessica Heidemann | Sandra Donnelly |
3rd | Barney Come Home | Patience O'Neal | Wendy Wadhwani |
Junior (2005) - Training |
|||
Horse | Rider | Owner | |
1st | Grantstown Mr. Big | Mclaine Mangum | McLaine Mangum |
2nd | Indio BMW | Simone L. Clark | Laura Clark |
3rd | Ready Or Knot Here’s Mouse! | Kate Schultheis | Kate Schultheis |
Senior - Training |
|||
Horse | Rider | Owner | |
1st | Valentino | Mary Burke | Mary Burke |
2nd | Lowmax | Reese Blinks | Reese Blinks |
3rd | Levino | Marc Grandia | Full Gallop Syndicate, LLC |
Junior (2005) - Modified |
|||
Horse | Rider | Owner | |
1st | This Lad is Gold | Caterina Ritson | Caterina Ritson |
2nd | Zena | Hanni J. Sreenan | Hanni Sreenan |
3rd | de la Renta | Brianna Rasmussen | Brianna Rasmussen |
Senior - Modified |
|||
Horse | Rider | Owner | |
1st | Vergano | Bianca Linder | Lilly Linder |
2nd | Zena | Patience O'Neal | Hanni Sreenan |
3rd | Vespers at Eight | Todd D. Trewin | Todd Trewin |
Young Rider (2002) - Prelim |
|||
Horse | Rider | Owner | |
1st | Captivate | Harper Padgett | Leonie Padgett |
2nd | Ebenholtz | Hanni J. Sreenan | Amy Haugen |
3rd | Ballymurphy Bob | Avery Jacob | Michelle Jacob |
Open - Preliminary |
|||
Horse | Rider | Owner | |
1st | Cooley High Society | Todd D. Trewin | Tracey Trewin |
2nd | Rio Diamante | Allison Sparks | Allison Sparks |
3rd | Zena | Patience O'Neal | Hanni Sreenan |
Open - Intermediate |
|||
Horse | Rider | Owner | |
1st | Cleared For Take Off | Kelsey L. Horn | Kelsey Horn |
2nd | GHS Calexico | Marc Grandia | Calexico Syndicate LLC |
3rd | Finally DG | Rachel Brickman | Rachel Brickman |
Open - Advance |
|||
Horse | Rider | Owner | |
1st | Clooney 14 | Karen L. O'Neal | Annika Asling |
2nd | Tarantino 54 | Sophia L. Click | Sophia Click |